2015 Athletic Banquet Awards
The following Emmanuel student-athletes received team awards at the 2015 Athletic Awards Night on April 25, 2015.
MEN’S SOCCER
Co-Coach’s Appreciation Awards – Cian O’Sullivan and Garrett Charette
Most Improved Player – Connor Bradshaw
Unsung Hero – James Carroll
Academic Achievement Award – Stefano Gambino
Most Valuable Player – David Field
WOMEN’S SOCCER
Co-Coach’s Appreciation Awards – Abaigeal Thivierge and Amanda Roberts
Most Improved Player – Bailey Tonini
Unsung Hero – Ashley Frank
Academic Achievement Award – Abaigeal Thivierge
Most Valuable Player – Ari Cardillo
MEN’S GOLF
Coach’s Appreciation Award – Brett Burmann
Most Improved Player – Colin Cordero
Unsung Hero – Cameron Dillon
Academic Achievement Award – John Butler
Most Valuable Player – Matteo Pocobene
WOMEN’S CROSS COUNTRY
Coach’s Appreciation Award – Julie Roberts
Most Improved Performer – Sarah Barnard
Co-Unsung Heroes – Chloe Egan and Chloe Pangonis
Academic Achievement Award – Chloe Egan
Most Valuable Performer – Martina Benassi
MEN’S CROSS COUNTRY
Coach’s Appreciation Award – Tom Tallo
Most Improved Performer – Christopher Connelly
Unsung Hero – Max Bukowiec
Academic Achievement Award – Corey Herbert
Most Valuable Performer – Sean Colford
WOMEN’S VOLLEYBALL
Co-Coach’s Appreciation Awards – Christine Durkee and Sarah Colby
Most Improved Player – Simone Thibault
Unsung Hero – Shannon Dudley
Academic Achievement Award – Christine Durkee
Most Valuable Player – Cara Callahan
MEN’S VOLLEYBALL
Coach’s Appreciation Award – Zach Whitermore
Most Improved Player – Kevin Gallegos
Unsung Hero – Sean Baxley
Academic Achievement Award – Cameron Palmer
Most Valuable Player – Ashanti Jackson
WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
Coach’s Appreciation Award – Vanessa Bramante
Most Improved Player – Devin Rauh
Unsung Hero – Jennifer Bujnowski
Academic Achievement Award – Devin Rauh
Most Valuable Player – Sarah Higgins
MEN’S BASKETBALL
Coach’s Appreciation Award – Pat Costelloe
Most Improved Player – Alex Minetti
Unsung Hero – John Clay
Academic Achievement Award – Jordan DeMario
Most Valuable Player – Kyle Davis
WOMEN’S INDOOR TRACK & FIELD
Coach’s Appreciation Award – Colleen Donovan
Most Improved Performer – Chloe Pangonis
Co-Unsung Heroes – Zoe Pierce-Dickens and Mellyn Costello
Academic Achievement Award – Chloe Egan
Most Valuable Performer – Ashley Brooks
MEN’S INDOOR TRACK & FIELD
Coach’s Appreciation Award – Ryan Thomas
Most Improved Performer – Ian Chamenko
Unsung Hero – Tom Tallo
Academic Achievement Award – Corey Hebert
Most Valuable Performer – Adam Julien
WOMEN’S OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD
Coach’s Appreciation Award – Katherine Zombik
Most Improved Performer – Micaela Fraccalossi
Unsung Hero – Julie Roberts
Academic Achievement Award – Chloe Egan
Most Valuable Performer – Zoe Pierce-Dickens
MEN’S OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD
Coach’s Appreciation Award – Corey Hebert
Most Improved Performer – Brian Uram
Unsung Hero – Francisco Tavares
Academic Achievement Award – Corey Hebert
Most Valuable Performer – Ryan Thomas
SOFTBALL
Coach’s Appreciation Award – Susie Kieselback
Most Improved Player – Erin Walsh
Unsung Hero – Samantha Adams
Academic Achievement Award – Jill Kilcoyne
Most Valuable Player – Catherine Davis
DANCE
Coach’s Appreciation Award – Alexandra Schroll
Most Improved Dancer – Conor Gomes
Unsung Hero – Gabriela Taveras
Academic Achievement Award – Ashley Houston-King
Most Valuable Performer – Ashley Houston-King
WOMEN’S LACROSSE
Coach’s Appreciation Award – Sarah Wootten
Most Improved Player – Amanda Cook
Unsung Hero – Savannah Lundwall
Academic Achievement Award – Molly Goodhue
Most Valuable Player – Kristen Tuleja
MEN’S LACROSSE
Coach’s Appreciation Award – Jack Ruggiero
Most Improved Player – Matthew Dillon
Unsung Hero – Brendan Gallagher
Academic Achievement Award – Patrick Vittner
Most Valuable Player – Chris Curtis
2015 MAJOR AWARD WINNERS
The President’s Cup (highest team GPA) – The Women’s Cross Country Team
Freshmen of the Year – Victoria LaRoche (Women’s Soccer) and Abby Alexiades (Softball)
Senior Perseverance Award – Geoffrey Morrissey (Men’s Lacrosse)
Senior Athletic Achievement Awards – Austin Lauzier (Men’s Lacrosse) and Ashanti Jackson (Men’s Volleyball)
Senior Scholar-Athlete Award – Christine Durkee (Women’s Volleyball)
Senior Unsung Hero Awards – Jake Pickett (Men’s Lacrosse) and Madison Altwies (Women’s Lacrosse)
Senior Leadership Awards – Garrett Charette (Men’s Soccer) and Chloe Egan (Cross Country, Track & Field)
Senior Sportsmanship Awards – Zach Whitermore (Men’s Volleyball) and Justin Byers (Men’s Lacrosse)