Ian Chamenko
-
- Birth Date:
- June 12th
-
- Height:
- 6'5
-
- Year:
- Jr.
-
- Hometown:
- Beacon Falls, Conn.
-
- High School:
- Woodland Regional
-
- Position:
- Mid Distance
Bio
AS A JUNIOR...
CROSS COUNTRY
- Won the team's Most Valuable Performer award
- Was a two-time member of the GNAC Weekly Honor Roll (9/8/15, 10/12/15)
- Was the GNAC Runner of the Week (9/28/15)
- Was a member of the GNAC All-Conference team
- 5K RUN
- Finished 29th (17:25) at the Roger Williams University Invitational
- 8K RUN
- Finished 115th (27:41.08) at the UMass Dartmouth Invitational
- Finished 19th (27:45) at the Codfish Bowl
- Finished third (28:42.3) at the St. Joe's Maine Runnin' Monks Invitational
- Finished 23rd (28:03.56) at the Emmanuel Saints Invitational
- Finished fourth (28:28) at the Great Northeast Athletic Conference Championships
- Finished 164th (27:38.5) at the New England DIII Championships
INDOOR TRACK & FIELD
- Won the team's Most Improved Performer award
- 1 MILE RUN
- Finished 18th (4:39.50) at the Northeastern Carisella Invitational
- Finished fourth (4:37.41) at the Southern Maine Invitational
- Finished seventh (4:47.57) at the Wesleyan Invitational
- Finished 236th (4:35.77) at the Boston University David Hemery Valentine's Invitational
- 1000m RUN
- Finished eighth (2:44.00) at the Smith College Beynon Invitational
- 5000m RUN
- Finished 14th (16:28.89) at the UMass Boston Indoor Open
- 4x400m RELAY
- Ran the second leg for the fourth-place relay team (3:45.68) at the Southern Maine Invitational
- 4x800m RELAY
- Ran the final leg for the fourth-place relay team (8:51.03) at the Carisella Northeastern Invitational
- Ran the first leg for the third-place relay team (8:56.27) at the Wesleyan Invitational
OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD
- Won the team's Most Valuable Performer award
- 800m RUN
- Finished 44th (2:12.28) at the Tufts Snowflake Classic
- Finished 58th (2:15.49) at the Connecticut College Silfen Invitational
- 1500m RUN
- Finished 29th (4:17.84) at the Tufts Snowflake Classic
- 5000m RUN
- Finished 10th (16:22.39) at the Wesleyan Invitational (PROGRAM RECORD)
- 3000m Steeplechase
- Finished second (10:03.83) at the Smith College Pioneer Classic
- Finished second (10:01.96) at the MIT Sean Collier Invitational
- Won (10:13.10) at the Regis Pride Classic
- Finished 12th (9:49.59) at the New England DIII Championships (PROGRAM RECORD)
- 4x800m RELAY
- Ran the final leg for the first-place relay team (8:47.18)
AS A SOPHOMORE...
INDOOR TRACK & FIELD
- 1 MILE RUN
- Finished 29th (4:48.53) at the Tufts Winter Invitational
- Finished 31st (4:45.57) at the Boston University Scarlet & White Invite
- 1000m RUN
- Finished first (2:43.68) at the Southern Maine Invitational
- Finished third (2:45.25) at the MIT Gordon Kelly Invitational
- 3000m RUN
- Finished tenth (9:43.37) at the UMass Boston Indoor Open
- 4x800m RELAY
- Ran the second leg for the seventh-place relay team (8:53.27) at the Tufts Winter Classic
- Ran the second leg for the first-place relay team (9:12.42) at the MIT Gordon Kelly Invitational
- Ran the second leg for the 18th-place relay team (8:40.97) at the New England DIII Championships
- DISTANCE MEDLEY
- Ran the third leg for the medley team (11:59.45) at the Southern Maine Invitational
OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD
- 800m RUN
- Finished 30th (2:09.30) at the Fitchburg State Jim Sheehan Memorial Invitational
- 1500m RUN
- Finished fifth (4:20.33) at the Wesleyan Spring Invitational
- Finished 21st (4:26.01) at the Fitchburg State Jim Sheehan Memorial Invitational
- 3000m RUN
- Finished 15th (9:58.52) at the Wesleyan Spring Invitational
- 3000m STEEPLECHASE
- Finished eighth (10:31.44) at the Connecticut College Silfen Invitational
- Finished fifth (10:21.71) at the MIT Sean Collier Invitational
- Finished third (10:24.20) at the Regis Pride Classic
- 4x400m RELAY
- Ran the second leg for the fourth-place relay team (3:46.20) at the Regis Pride Classic
- 4x800m RELAY
- Ran the first leg for the third-place relay team (8:43.66) at the MIT Sean Collier Invitational
AS A FRESHMAN...
CROSS COUNTRY
- 5K RUN
- Finished 25th (17:37) at the Emmanuel College Fens Opener
- Finished 39th (17:47.48) at the Roger Williams University Invitational
- Finished 30th (30:16.0) at the Gordon College Pop Crowell Invitational
- Finished 15th (29:22) at the St. Joe's Maine Runnin' Monks Invitational
- Finished 30th (28:46) at the Emmanuel College Saints Invitational
- Finished 14th (29:36) at the Great Northeast Athletic Conference Championships
- Finished 198th (28:37.27) at the NCAA DIII Regionals
INDOOR TRACK & FIELD
- 800m RUN
- Finished 24th (2:10.83) in his Emmanuel debut at the UMass Boston Indoor Open
- Finished 28th (2:09.20) at the Harvard Invitational
- 1000m RUN
- Finished 16th (2:48.43) at the Tufts University Invitational
- Finished 11th (2:48.88) at the MIT Gordon Kelly Invitational
- 1 MILE RUN
- Finished 13th (4:47.77) at the UMass Boston Indoor Open
- Finished sixth (4:50.46) at the Southern Maine Invitational
- Finished sixth (4:46.70) at the Smith College Invitational
- Finished 30th (4:46.22) at the Tufts University Cupid Challenge
- 4x400m RELAY
- Ran the second leg for the 22nd-place relay team (3:54.35) at the UMass Boston Indoor Open
- 4x800m RELAY
- Ran the final leg for the fifth-place relay team (8:34.92) at the Tufts University Invitational
- Ran the third leg for the first-place relay team (8:25.77) at the Smith College Invitational
- Ran the final leg for the 15th-place relay team (8:20.19) at the New England DIII Championships
- DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY
- Ran the first leg for the third-place DMR team (11:41.72) at the Southern Maine Invitational
OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD
- 800m RUN
- Finished tenth (2:12.04) in his Emmanuel debut at the Wesleyan Spring Invitational
- Finished third (2:12.02) at the Tufts Snowflake Classic
- Finished 23rd (2:07.16) at the Corsair Classic UMass Dartmouth Invitational
- 1500m RUN
- Finished fourth (4:26.49) at the Wesleyan Spring Invitational
- Finished fifth (4:28.08) at the Tufts Snowflake Classic
- Finished 20th (4:23.54) at the MIT Sean Collier Invitational
- Finished 17th (4:32.49) at the Regis Pride Classic
- 4x800m RELAY
- Ran the third leg for the second-place relay team (1:01.15) at the MIT Sean Collier Invitational
- Ran the third leg for the first-place relay team (2:08.98) at the Regis Pride Classic
- Ran the third leg for the 16th-place relay team (8:19.79) at the New England DIII Championships
BEFORE EMMANUEL...
- Chamenko was a three-sport athlete at Woodland Regional High School (Beacon Falls, Conn.), where he ran four years of varsity cross country, indoor and outdoor track & field
- Captained his cross country team as both a junior and a senior
- Earned All-League honors in cross country and track as a senior
- Set high school program records in the 4x800m relay and the 3200m run
- Named a CIAC Scholar-Athlete
- Led his track team to an undefeated season, league championship and state runners-up during his senior year
- Received his high school team's "Coach's Award"
PLAYER PROFILE
- Major: Biology
- Career Aspirations: environmental activist/environmental photographer
- Favorite Movie: The School of Rock
- Favorite Book: How Life Works
- Favorite Pre-meet Meal: quinoa and blueberry bagels
- Favorite Late-night Snack: orange slices
- Favorite Spot on the EC Campus: Matt Berens' office
- Best Class at Emmanuel: Radical Christianity
- Most Exciting Athletic Experience: winning Cross Country GNACs freshman year
- Most Respected Professional Athlete: Robbie Andrews